bathingluxury.com
HOME
1 866 764 2975
 
Search
 
Featured Luxury
HomeSkin Care Oils

Skin Care Oils

Skin Care Oils Bathingluxury.com

 

The use of oils in skin care


Olive oil

Olive oil is healthful for consumption because of its high content of monosaturated fat (mainly oleic acid) and polyphenols. Dietary prowesses of this miracle oil have been touted for a long time, and rightfully so.

In addition to the internal health benefits of olive oil, topical application is quite popular with fans of natural health remedies and skin care products.

Besides food, olive oil has been used for medicines, as a fuel in oil lamps, to make soap, as bodily decoration and as a sexual lubricant. The importance and antiquity of olive oil can be seen in the fact that the word "oil" actually derives from the same root as "olive".

Olive oil is the main ingredient in several beauty products such as Marseille soap (insert links), and other products from Mediterranean countries.

Some other suggestions:
- use pure olive oil as a cleansing cream if you have dry skin
- use olive oil on your feet with clean white cotton soft to soften skin
- rub on your elbows, to soften the rough skin there
- use olive oil as a bath oil (add some lavender essence for scent).


Argan oil

Argan oil is produced from the fruits of the Argan tree, native of the calcareous semi-desert of southwestern Morocco. It is the sole species in the genus Argania. The Argan tree now grows only in SW Morocco .It is believed to date back 25,000,000 years and to have once covered N. Africa. Now endangered and under protection of UNESCO, the Argan grows wild in semi-desert soil, its deep root system helping to protect against soil erosion and the northern advance of the Sahara

Argan Oil is still traditionally extracted from the nut of a tree that can only grow in the wild in the tiny Argan forest, a UN world heritage site. This rare oil has been used by the Berbers for many years to ensure healthy and beautiful skin. Apart from the benefits to the skin, the oil helps in the development of the brain as well as helps in preventing heart disease.

Body Care Properties

For the beautiful ones of the desert, the oil of Argan is their secret of beauty, marvelous elixir of youth, able to regenerate their skin. Its chemical composition and vitamins make it an unrivaled ingredient for moisturizing and for rejuvenating cosmetic use. It provides comfort and well-being, suppleness and softness. It naturally contains Vitamin E which eliminates free radicals and neutralizes destructive oxidation, linoleic acid (an essential omega-6 fatty acid), tocopherol (also inhibits free radicals), and carotenoid pigments (a naturally occurring but necessary pigment found in plants and animals). It is also rich in unsaturated fatty acids which have many beneficial properties for the skin’s cellular membranes.



Almond oil

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond plant This oil has traditionally been used by massage therapists, as a skin lubricant. It is also an effective emollient.

Pure almond oil is the most popular carrier oil used for facial and body massage, and its excellent emollient properties help the skin to balance water loss and absorption of moisture.

It is a great moisturizer, and it is also suitable for all skin types, helping relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. Because the oil does not penetrate the skin overly quickly, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before the skin absorbs it.

Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but it has great value, acting as an emollient, skin soother and softener, while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion. It also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.

Almond oil is suitable for all skin types, but is especially good for dry or irritated skin.


 

Shea butter

Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling Shea butter has become widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and emollient.

Although Shea utter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient, it is in fact also edible and sometimes replaces cocoa butter in foods. It is also known as an anti-inflammatory agent. Some conditions that can benefit from using shea butter include: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots and skin discoloration, chapping, stretch marks, wrinkles and in some cases it can relieve the irritating effects of psoriasis. It is very well tolerated by the skin for it does not normally trigger any allergic reaction and can even be used on very sensitive skin areas such as mucous tissues and around the eyes.


Due to the presence of a sizeable quantity of unsaponifiable fats, its content in vitamins and other active elements, shea butter adds other more precise activities to these general properties. The butter is a natural UV protector although it should not be used as the only protection against the sun, especially for sun sensitive skins. The butter does absorb easily into the skin and does not leave a greasy film.

It displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. The natural latex contained in shea butter would moreover prevent certain sun allergies. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis, also on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn, and burns are all helped by natural shea butter. It has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks.


Search our Skin Care OILS imported items by clicking on the keywords below

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Marseille Soap Bathingluxury.com

 

Browse our Luxury Oil Items Above

 
 
 
BUY in Quantity & Save !
Fig and Almond Nesti Dante Fruit Extra Large 8.8 oz Soap Bar3 Pack Assorted Scents- Magnolia, Chamomile & Honeysuckle Castelbel Portugal Triple Milled Soap, 5.3 oz All Natural
Fig and Almond Nesti Dante Fruit Extra Large 8.8 oz Soap Bar3 Pack Assorted Scents- Magnolia, Chamomile & Honeysuckle Castelbel Portugal Triple Milled Soap, 5.3 oz All Natural
Very few products stand the test of time. These soaps definitely quality. Each handmade bar is milled 7 times and aged so that every bar lasts a long, long time, while delivering the highest level of fragrance and extraordinaty lathr. The package des ...
Pure vegetable natural soap, with active and organic ingredients. Prepared using the age-old tradition of the true Italian Saponeria- the cauldron method. Scented with the fragrances of figs and almonds, these soaps are never tested on animals and ar ...
Castelbel is a traditional Portuguese company dedicated to the manufacturing of soaps and home fragrance. Inspired by the warmth of the Portuguese sun, these products have captured the aromas, colours and ambience of the country and the rich, evocati ...
$22.98Add to Cart
$9.50Add to Cart
$18.99Add to Cart

Newsletter

E-mail
Name
Subscribe
Unsubscribe

 
 
 About UsContact Us
Site MapLinksPrivacyReturn PolicyShipping InfoOrder StatusSHOPPING CART 
bathingluxury.com Copyright © 2007-2008 Touch of Europe and Bathing Luxury. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy Graphic Design by ChezDesigns